Chaudhary,Shri Haribhai Parthibhai

Chaudhary,Shri Haribhai Parthibhai
Constituency
Banaskantha (Gujarat )
 
Party Name
Bharatiya Janata Party(BJP)
 
Email Address
haribhaipchaudhary[at]gmail[dot]com , mos-mha[at]nic[dot]in
 
Father's Name
Shri Parthibhai Ghemarbhai Chaudhary
 
Mother Name
Smt. Mena Ben
 
Place of Birth
Jagana, Distt. Banaskantha (Gujarat)
 
Marital Status
Married
 
Spouse's Name
Smt. Javalben Haribhai Chaudhary
 
No. of Sons
2
 
No.of Daughters
1
 
Profession
Agriculturist Businessperson
 
Permanent Address
At & PO - Jagana, Tal. - Palanpur Distt. Banaskantha - 385011, Gujarat Tel : (02742) 220111, 09426502727 (M)
 
Present Address
9, Harish Chander Mathur Lane, Near Ferozeshah Road, New Delhi-110001 Telefax : (011) 23737322, 09013180954 (M)
 
Date of Birth
20 Jul 1954
 
Educational Qualifications
B.Com, M.Com, Educated at Gujarat University and Mumbai University, Mumbai, (Maharashtra)
 

Positions Held

1998
Elected to 12th Lok Sabha
 
1999
  • Elected to 12th Lok Sabha
  • 1999 Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
  • Member, Standing Committee on Urban and Rural Development
  • Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Agriculture
  • Member, Committee on Government Assurances
  • Member, Rehabilitation Council of India
  • Member, Standing Committee on Finance
  • Member, Committee on Public Accounts
  • Member, Standing Committee on Chemicals and Fertilisers
  • Member, Standing Committee on Commerce
  • Member, Standing Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Petroleum
 
Jun. 2013
Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha in bye- election (3rd term)
 
May, 2014
Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (4th term)
 
14 Aug. 2014 - 9 Nov. 2014
Member, Committee on Estimates
 
1 Sep. 2014 - 9 Nov. 2014
Member, Standing Committee on Petroleum and Natural Gas
 
9 Nov. 2014 - 5 July 2016
Union Minister of State, Ministry of Home Affairs
 
5 July 2016 onwards
Union Minister of State, Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
 

Favourite Pastime and Recreation

Reading and Music

Countries Visited

Austria, Belgium, Canada, France, Hong Kong (SAR-China), Netherlands, Switzerland, U.K. and U.S.A.

Other Information

Responsibilities in B.J.P.:- Active Worker in Party since 1988; Vice-President, Gujarat State BJP, 2005 - 2010; In-charge, Patan-Sabarkantha and Kautchh Distt.; Secretary of Banaskantha B.J.P. Kisan Morcha; and Member of Distt. Committee; Member of State B.J.P.; Extra:- Was a Member of Indian Parliamentary Delegation at the Inter Parliamentary Union Assembly in which 550 Members of Parliament from 145 Countries participated